Menu

Privacy Policy

NETS Victoria respects and values the privacy of every visitor to this website. Any personal information supplied by an individual will be handled in compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Public Records Act 1973. Any personal information collected by NETS Victoria will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including other institutions and authorities, except if required by law or other regulation.

When does NETS Victoria collect personal information through its website?

You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information. NETS Victoria will only collect your personal information when you:

  • Apply for grants;
  • Apply to enter into a partnership with NETS Victoria;
  • Apply to host a NETS Victoria touring exhibition;
  • Participate in a promotional activity;
  • Use our website advice bank facility (published q&a posted on the website remains anonymous); or
  • Send us an email.

What is the personal information used for?

Grant, partnership and exhibition hosting applications,

The personal information provided in these applications is required for grant processing and assessment purposes. If you provide any personal information about another individual as part of a grant application, it is your responsibility to ensure that they are informed and have given their prior consent. NETS Victoria publishes the names of successful grant recipients, partners and host venues and the grants they have received to provide transparency and accountability in the use of public funds.

The names and addresses of organisations and individuals who have signed up to NETS Victoria’s electronic newsletter – NETSLetter are added to a secure, confidential database for mailing list purposes. Individuals can ask for their names and addresses to be removed from the mailing list by contacting us.

Email Correspondence

Any personal information in an email, including the sender’s email address, will be kept confidential unless otherwise required by law.

Is any other information collected?

When you visit this website, anonymous information about your visit is recorded to assist with website administration. This statistical information does not identify individual users or tell us anything about you specifically, but it does record how visitors use our site. This information will not be used to identify individuals unless a law enforcement agency executes a warrant to inspect website activity logs. This data is collected purely for statistical purposes (such as finding out the most popular searches and the times of day the website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Please note:
This privacy statement does not extend beyond the NETS Victoria website. When visiting other sites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

© 2009 NETS Victoria